Sponsor Biloela Eisteddfod

Sponsorships of trophies, bursaries, awards, sponsorships, prize money by private citizens, local and corporate businesses, Service Clubs and organizations is a much-valued asset of the Eisteddfod and is acknowledged in every instance in the programme, schedule and by announcers at each session during the Eisteddfod.

Eisteddfod Society welcomes new sponsorships.  Please contact us if you would like to be involved in this way.

  • Volunteers
  • Sponsorship
  • Trophies and Awards

Volunteers

Our volunteers work in a very friendly atmosphere and mostly like to work on sessions in which they have a personal interest.  As far as possible, tasks are allocated to suit the individuals skills and preferences and the hours they are available to commit – 3 sessions per day / 3 hours duration.

Tasks include:

  1. Scribe –  act as Adjudicator’s assistant writing comments on Adjudication Slips as dictated to by Adjudicator,  ensuring own Choice selections are ready and in order for each performer . This allows the Adjudicator to focus on the performance rather than paperwork.  (some adjudicators like to dictate notes other prefer to do their own writing on Adjudication Slips)
  2. Merit – entering results in Merit Book, Prize Cards and organise Trophies for sections in current session.
  3. Marshall – work backstage,  organising competitors before their performance.
  4. Announcer – Announce sections for current session.
  5. Door – Sale of tickets, programmes and takes enquiries at the door.
  6. Typing – Prize Cards

Blue Card

All members of the Eisteddfod Committee and Volunteers working backstage are required to hold a Queensland Government ‘Blue Card’.

Blue Card Volunteer Application (Blue Card Website)

Sponsorship

This year the Biloela Eisteddfod Society is offering four tiers of sponsorship for your business to choose from.  Below are descriptions of the tiers, namely the benefits to you, including how your business will be promoted:

Platinum Tier Major Sponsor          $1000 and over

  • 6 x Season tickets (entry to unlimited sessions)
  • Full page advertisement in program (supplied by sponsor)
  • Business logo  published on BES Facebook in lead up to Eisteddfod  (supplied by sponsor)
  • Business Logo published on BES website for 12 months
  • Company Banner displayed at the Civic Centre (supplied by sponsor)
  • Sponsorship of 9 sections in our program ($50.00 prize money). 3 x Music, 3 x Speech & Drama, 3 x Dance.
  • Acknowledgment of Sponsorship throughout Eisteddfod

Gold Tier                                            $500 and over

  • 2 x Season tickets (entry to unlimited sessions)
  • ½ page advertisement in program (supplied by sponsor)
  • Business logo  published on BES Facebook in lead up to Eisteddfod  (supplied by sponsor)
  • Business Logo published on BES website for 12 months
  • Company Banner displayed at the Civic Centre (supplied by sponsor)
  • Sponsorship of 6 sections in our program ( $50.00 prize money) 2 x Music, 2 x Speech & Drama, 2 x Dance
  • Acknowledgment of Sponsorship throughout Eisteddfod

Silver Tier                                          $100 and over

  • ¼ page advertisement in program (supplied by sponsor)
  • Business logo  published on BES Facebook in lead up to Eisteddfod  (supplied by sponsor)
  • Business Logo published on BES website for 12 months
  • Sponsorship of 3 sections in our program ( $30.00 prize money) 1 x Music, 1 x Speech & Drama, 1 x Dance
  • Acknowledgment of Sponsorship throughout Eisteddfod

Bronze Tier                                        $50 and over

  • Acknowledgement of sponsorship in program.
  • Business logo  published on BES Facebook in lead up to Eisteddfod  (supplied by sponsor)
  • Business logo published on BES website for 12 months (supplied by sponsor)

Continual Business Sponsors

Bileola Eisteddfod Society would like to thank all of our sponsors for their yearly contributions

Banana Shire Council
Biloela Anzac Memorial Club
Callide Valley Motor Inn
Callide Valley Toyota
Centre de Danse Boutique
Biloela Screens & Awnings
Hello World Travel Agency
Digital Footprints Pty Ltd
Bi-Rite Discount Applicances Biloela
Moore & Stephens Accountants Biloela
Karla's Dance Collective
Alarna's Academy of Dance
Biloela Trohies & Engraving
Biloela Optical
National Australia Bank Biloela
Fancee Pants Cupcakes
Thai-Noi Biloela
Biloela Telstra Shop
First National Real Estate Biloela

Trophies

If you are interested in offering a Trophy and/or a Monetary Donation for any unsponsored sections, please download the Trophy/Monetary Donation Form and post to: Biloela Eisteddfod Society Inc. OR e-mail us: biloelaeisteddfod@bigpond.com.  We thank you for your support.

Trophy Co-ordinator
Biloela Eisteddfod Society Inc.
PO Box 27
BILOELA Q  4715

Trophies

Trophies

Alarna's Dance Academy

Adornato Law
Austin Family
Mrs Debbie Biggs
Biloela Eisteddfod Society
Callide Valley Lions Club
Casey Family
Mr & Mrs Tom Chalk
Mr & Mrs Vincent Corfield
Anna & Tim Boyd

Donohoe  Family
Mrs M Fraser                                   
Bill & Mercia Giles
Fowler Family
Charmaine Hamilton
Mrs Norma Heit

Mrs Dell Hodgson
Howard Family
Dallas Itzstein
Jensen Family
Karla's Dance Collective
Kerr Family
Kirwan Family
Mrs Deb Louis
Mrs Rhana Maher
Mr & Mrs Neil Manwaring
McCarthy Family

Mrs Pat McVeigh (Memorial)
Marie Martin
Pearce Family   
Jane Perkins                                                     
Heather Peterson
Mr & Mrs John Rathjen
Ms Allison Robins
Mr & Mrs Ray Robins
Jeff & Amanda Rose
Mrs Gaye Saunders
Mrs Julie Setch
Setch Family
Mrs Gleniss Shepherdson
Simms Family
Mrs Janette Townsend                                            
Mr & Mrs G. Turner
Mr & Mrs Len & Carol Van Mol (Memorial)
Mr & Mrs Len and Lita Van Mol (Memorial)
Mrs Alison Walsh
Warren Family
Warry Family
Mrs Julie Watson
Witham Family 

                                       

Perpetual Trophies

Karah Bailey Perpetual Trophy

Biloela Arts Council Perpetual Trophy - Mime
Biloela Eisteddfod Society Trophy HP Sections 82-83
Biloela Eisteddfod Society Perpetual Trophy - Music
Biloela Veterinary Clinic Perpetual Trophy
Tom & Annette Chalk Perpetual Trophy
Chalk Family - HP - Sections 439-440
Chalk Family
Marina Corfield Memorial Perpetual Trophy
Datar Family Perpetual Trophy 11-13 years

Mrs Dawn Davis Classical Ballet Perpetual Trophy 330-333
Mr Keith Delalande Memorial Perpetual Trophy - HP - Sections
Mr Jeremy Hartmann Memorial Perpetual Trophy HP Sections 631-632
Karla's Dance Collective Perpetual Trophy
Kirwan Family Perpetual Trophy - Vocalist Primary or Secondary

Moura School of Ballet Perpetual Trophy - HP - Sections 616-617

Mrs Pat McVeigh Memorial Perpetual Trophy
Ms Karen Petersen Perpetual Trophy

Mrs Heather Petersen Appreciation Perpetual Trophy - HP Sections 598-599

Ms Katarina Perkins Perpetual Trophy

Alan & Isobel Rideout Perpetual Trophy - HP - Sections 237-240
Rodda Family Perpetual Trophy - Junior Performer
Amanda & Jeff Rose Perpetual Trophy
Amanda Rose Perpetual Trophy - HP - Sections 594-596

George & Laurel Rowe Appreciation Perpetual Trophy - HP - Sections 237-240

Norma Simms Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Junior Performer
Sullivan Sisters Perpetual Trophy
Tebby Sisters Perpetual Trophy
Mrs Madge Wilson Memorial Perpetual Trophy - HP - Sections 532-534
Sharon Wilson Tap Appreciation Perpetual Trophy

 

Awards

Excellence Awards

Biloela Pipe Band
Camerata Qld Chamber Orchestra
Mrs Annette Chalk
Lions Club of the Callide Valley (Bille Brown Memorial) Lions Club of the Callide Valley
Mrs Debbie Louis
Mrs Linda Piddick Perpetual Trohpy                               
Tebby Sisters Perpetual Trophy - Outstanding Performer 14 years and under
Thangool Amateur Players
Miss Rowena Turner    

Awards

Alarna's Dance Academy
Mrs Tanya Belousoff
Biloela Arts Council Inc
Biloela Eisteddfod Society Inc
Biloela Music Teachers Association
Centre De Danse Boutique
Glady Davern (Memorial)
Casey Family
Charlotte Dew Memorial Prize
Mrs Fiona Hayward
Karla's Dance Collective
Kerr Family                                       
Louis Family
Mrs Pat McVeigh Memorial
Miss Kelly Nettle Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Impromptu
Mrs Jennifer Pierce (nee Thompson)                       
Dennis & Jill Reimer
Dr Kristy Richardson (nee Thompson)
Rodda Family
Mrs Amanda Rose
Rotary Club of Biloela
Mrs Julie Setch
Mr & Mrs T. Sullivan
Aimee & Kaitlyn Tebby
Mrs Meghan Wilton
       

         
Instrumental competition - Biloela Eisteddfod Vocal competitions - Biloela Eisteddfod Speech Competition - Biloela Eisteddfod Drama competitions - Biloela Eisteddfod Dance Competitions - Biloela Eisteddfod
Music - Instrumental Music - Vocal Speech Drama Dance